Baba Farid College
 
engineeringcollegepunjab
 E-Approval|| Students E-Communication|| Online Aptitude Test               
Admission Helpline No. 0164-2786001, 9501115344,9501115350, 9501115621, Helpline : 1800-180-2002 (Toll-Free)
Baba Farid College
    DEPARTMENTS  
    Agriculture  
    Tourism  
    Bio-Technology & Medical  
    Chemistry  
    Commerce  
    Computer Science  
    English  
    Humanities  
    Management Studies  
    Mathematics  
    Physics  
    Punjabi  
    Science  
    Research & Development  
    OTHER DEPARTMENTS  
    Career Guidance  
    Cultural Activities  
    NCC  
    NSS  
    Other Activities  
    Social Welfare  
    Sports  
     
   
  Cultural Activities

World Theatre Day

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

A Big Congratulations to Maninder Singh of BA, 3rd Year student of Baba Farid College, Bathinda on winning 1st Prize in "SHORT FILM CATEGORY" at Inter Zonal Folk Festival of Punjabi University, Patiala.

Zonal Youth Festival Achievements 2016

Over all Second Position           -      Overall Trophy  in Theatre

First Positions
  • Indian Group Song
  • Western Group Song 
  • Western Solo (Supriya Paul MCM V sem)
  • Mimicry (Dilpreet Singh PGDCA I Sem)
  • Second Positions
  • Lok Geet (Kamaldeep Singh B Sc Agri. V Sem)
  • Classical vocal (Kamaldeep Singh B Sc Agri. V Sem)
  • >
  • Classical Dance (Jyoti Rani BA I Sem)
  • On the spot panting (Sandeep Kaur B Sc Bio Tech III sem)
  • Poster Making (Sandeep Kaur B Sc Bio Tech III sem)
  • Mime
  • Skit
  • Debate (Lovpreet Singh BCA V Sem)
  • Indian Group Song
  • Western Group Song
  • Western Solo (Supriya Paul MCM V sem)
  • Mimicry (Dilpreet Singh PGDCA I Sem)
  • Indian Group Song
  • Western Group Song
  • Western Solo (Supriya Paul MCM V sem)
  • Mimicry (Dilpreet Singh PGDCA I Sem)
  • Third Positions
  • Clay modeling (Amanpreet Kaur B sc NM V Sem)
  • Geet/Gazal  (Dilpreet Kagra BBA III sem)
  • Group Shabd
  • Play
  • Installation
  • Fourth Positions
  • Gidda
  • Baba Farid College bagged 2nd position in Interzonal Youth Fest

    Congratulations! to the MIME Team of Baba Farid College, Bathinda on bagging 2nd Position in Interzonal Youth Fest held at Punjabi University, Patiala. A total of 12 Teams from 6 Zones of Colleges affiliated to Punjabi University, Patiala were participating in this Youth Fest and BFC has consecutively bagged 2nd Position in MIME.

    Youth festival-2016 Talent Hunt

    Giving the students a platform to showcase their talent, the “Youth Fest-2016 Talent Hunt” was organized by Baba Farid College, Bathinda on August 16th, 17th and 23rd, 2016 at the college main seminar hall. Hundreds of students from various departments enthusiastically participated in the two-day talent hunt competitions. Students showcased their innate talents in a number of events ranging from music (Geet Gazal, Group Shabad, Indian Group Song, Classical Vocal(Solo), Folk Orchestra, Lok Geet, Classical Instrument Solo Percussion/Non Percussion, Western song(Solo/Group)), dances (Bhangra, Giddha), dramatics, mimicry to Fine Arts(Rangoli, Collage, Painting, Clay modelling, Poster making, Cartooning and Photography) and Literary Events(Elocution, Debate, Poem recitation). Out of these events Bhangra, Giddha and Music events were conducted on 16th and 17th August, 2016 and the remaining other fine arts and literary events were conducted on 23rd August, 2016. Such events boost the confidence of the students, help them to create self discipline, maintain stage consciousness and also inculcate qualities of self expression by exploring their ingrained flair and forte. The guidance of the teachers further sharpens their inborn talents. The Hunt is organized every year to unravel the creative talent of the young students. The Talent hunt contests provide a platform to the students to exhibit their skills. The selected students are then trained by various teachers to represent the college in the Punjabi University Youth Festival (2016-2017).

         

    Inter-Versity Youth Festival Achievements

    Sukhpal Singh
    B.Sc. Agriculture 4 Year 1st Sem.
    3rd Position in Cartooning

    Inter-Zonal Youth Festival Achievements

    Sukhpal Singh
    B.Sc. Agriculture 4 Year 1st Sem.
    1st Position in Cartooning
    Akashdeep
    M.Sc. Physics 3rd Sem.
    3rd Position in Elocution
    Group Shabad
    2nd Position
    Mime
    2nd Position

    Zonal Youth Festival Achievements

    Nilanjna Basu
    BA 1st Year
    1st Position in Classical Dance
    Manjot Kaur
    BCA Final
    Best Dancer Gidha
    Dilpreet Singh
    PGDCA
    1st Position in Mimicry
    Overall
    2nd Position in Zonal Youth Fest
    Overall
    Trophy in Theatre
    Western Group Song
    1st Position
    Indian Group Song
    1st Position

    “Langot” a short Punjabi Movie by Maninder Singh Student of BA 2nd Year got second prize in Folk Festival 2015-16 held at Punjabi University, Patiala. The artists of this movie are from theatre team, Baba Farid College

     
     
    Baba Farid College
    University Merit Position Holders
    Kiran Jain
    M.Sc.(IT) 2nd Sem.
    2nd Position
    Mohit Goyal
    2nd Sem. (6 Year)
    1st Position
    Tarandeep Singh
    2nd Sem. (6 Year)
    2nd Position
    Harmanpreet Singh
    2nd Sem. (6 Year)
    3rd Position
    Tarandeep Kaur
    B.Sc Agri. 6th Sem. (4 Year)
    (Batch 2012-2016)
    3rd Position
    Rimpledeep Kaur
    B.Sc Agri. 6th Sem. (4 Year)
    (Batch 2012-2016)
    5th Position
    Hardeep Kaur
    B.Sc Agri. 2nd Sem. (4 Year)
    (Batch 2014-2018)
    6th Position
    Tanveer Kaur
    B.Sc Agri. 2nd Sem. (4 Year)
    (Batch 2014-2018)
    8th Position
    Kuldeep Singh
    B.Sc Agri. 10th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2010-2016)
    1st Position
    Monika
    B.Sc Agri. 10th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2010-2016)
    2nd Position
    Alamjot Kaur
    B.Sc Agri. 10th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2010-2016)
    2nd Position
    Lovedeep Singh
    B.Sc Agri. 10th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2010-2016)
    3rd Position
    Khushwant Singh
    B.Sc Agri. 8th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2011-2017)
    1st Position
    Sikander Pal Singh
    B.Sc Agri. 8th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2011-2017)
    2nd Position
    Lakhwinder Singh
    B.Sc Agri. 8th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2011-2017)
    3rd Position
    Anmolpreet Singh
    B.Sc Agri. 6th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2012-2018)
    1st Position
    Arshdeep Singh
    B.Sc Agri. 6th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2012-2018)
    3rd Position
    Manpreet Kaur
    B.Sc Agri. 4th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2013-2019)
    1st Position
    Gurnoor Kaur
    B.Sc Agri. 4th Sem. (6 Year)
    (Batch 2013-2019)
    2nd Position
    Harsimardeep Singh
    B.Sc Agri (4 Year)
    (May, 2015)
    Overall 1st Position
    Sukhdeep Singh
    B.Sc Agri (4 Year)
    (May, 2015)
    Overall 5th Position
    Surbhi
    B.Com, 2nd Sem.
    7th Position
    Kiranveer Kaur
    B.Com, 4th Sem.
    2nd Position
    Manpreet Kaur
    B.Com, 4th Sem.
    Position-6th
    Rajwinder Kaur
    B.Com, 4th Sem.
    Position-8thh
    Manpreet Kaur
    B.Com
    Position-7th
    Navjot Kaur
    MA Punjabi (2nd Year)
    Batch-2015
    2nd Position
    Kiranveer Kaur
    MA Punjabi (2nd Year)
    Batch-2015
    4th Position
    Manpreet Kaur
    MA Pol. Sci. (2nd Year)
    Batch-2015
    1st Position
    Rajwinder Kaur
    MA History (2nd Year)
    Batch-2015
    1st Position
    Sukhdeep Kaur
    MA History (2nd Year)
    Batch-2015
    4th Position
    Ramandeep Kaur
    MA History (2nd Year)
    Batch-2015
    5th Position
    Manpreet Kaur
    M.Sc. Physics
    Overall 4th Position
    Moumita Gosh
    B.Sc Biotech 2nd Sem.
    1st Position
    Anamika Singla
    B.Sc Biotech 2nd Sem.
    2nd Position
    Manisha Rani
    B.Sc Biotech 2nd Sem.
    4th Position
    Gurvir Kaur
    B.Sc Biotech 6th Sem.
    5th Position
    Karminder Kaur
    B.Sc Biotech 4th Sem.
    1st Position
    Parminder Kaur
    M.Sc. Chemistry (2nd Sem.)
    (May 2015)
    Position-1st
    Amandeep Kaur
    M.Sc. Chemistry (2nd Sem.)
    (May 2015)
    Position-3rd
    Navjot Kaur
    M.Sc. Chemistry (2nd Sem.)
    (May 2015)
    Position-5th
    Mandeep Kaur
    B.B.A (2014-17)2nd Sem
    Position-9th
    Manpreet Singh
    B.B.A (2013-16)4th Sem
    Position-2nd
    Ridhima Narang
    B.B.A (2013-16)4th Sem
    Position-7th
    Priya Garg
    B.B.A (2013-16)4th Sem
    Position-8th
    Priya
    B.B.A (2013-16)4th Sem
    Position-10th
    Gagandeep Kaur
    B.B.A (Batch 2012-15)
    Position-4th
    Divya
    B.Sc(CSM)-IInd Sem(May 2015)
    4th Position
    Arshdeep Kaur
    B.Sc(CSM)-IInd Sem (May 2015)
    5th Position
    Divya Jyoti
    B.Sc(CSM)-IVth Sem (May 2015)
    6th Position
    Diksha Rani
    B.Sc. NM 1st Year,
    9th Position
    Navjot Kaur
    MA Punjabi
    2nd Position
    Jagpreet D Brar
    B.SC Biotech,
    Gold Medal in
    Punjabi University, Patiala
    Prabhjot Kaur
    MSc.Geo
    Gold Medal in
    Punjabi University, Patiala
    Sofia Garg
    BCA, Overall Second Position in
    Punjabi University, Patiala
    Taniya Shree
    B.Com (Prof)
    1st Position
    Davinderjeet Kaur
    84.50%
    B.B.A (Batch 2011-14)
    1st Position
    Harpreet Singh
    78.56%
    B.Sc ATHM
    1st Position
    Gurlal Singh
    MSc. Geography 2nd Sem
    1st position
    Sheryansh Mittal
    BSc. Agri
    Gold Medal in Punjabi University, Patiala
    Priyanka
    BCA 4th Sem.
    7th Position
    Suman Kumari
    BCA 4th Sem.
    4th Position
    Navdeep Kaur
    83.88%
    B.B.A (Batch 2011-14)
    2nd Position
    Taniya Gupta
    B.Com(Prof)
    2nd Position
    Kulveer Kaur
    74.88%
    B.Sc ATHM
    2nd Position
    Shifali Garg
    BSc.(CSM)
    3rd Position
    Chandandeep
    B.Com (Prof)
    3rd Position
    Rimple
    M.Sc Chemistry (4th sem)
    4th Position
    Virpal Kaur
    BSc.Agri Part IV
    4th Position
    Parminder Kaur
    83.38%
    B.B.A (Batch 2011-14)
    4th Position
    Rupinder Kaur
    BSc.Agri Part IV
    5th Position
    Sukhanjot Kaur
    82.81%
    B.B.A (Batch 2011-14)
    5th Position
    Princi Goyal
    B.Com (Prof)
    5th Position
    Sandeep Kaur
    MA English 4th sem
    6th Position
    Rajdeep Kaur
    B.Com (Prof)
    6th Position
    Simarjeet Kaur
    B.Com (Prof)
    7th Position
    Jasneet Kaur
    B.Com
    8th Position
    jaswinder Kaur
    B.Com (Prof)
    8th Position
    Jashanpreet
    BCA 2nd Sem
    9th Position
    Rajwant Kaur
    M.Sc IT (4th Sem.)
    9th Position
    Anmoldeep Kaur
    B.Com (Prof)
    10th Position
    * Baba Farid Group of Institutions * Baba Farid College of Engg. & Tech. * Baba Farid College of Mgt. & Tech. * Baba Farid College of Higher Studies
    Baba Farid College * Baba Farid College of Education * Baba Farid Senior Secondary School * Baba Farid Public Senior Secondary School * VibgyorBFGI
    Copyright©bfcbti.com